Competitions

Vocal & Instrumental Competitions now open for applications. 

Rewarding Dedicated

Young Musicians and Vocalists

Virtual Competition Submissions Being Accepted through May 14, 2021

The 2021 Young Artist Competition has gone virtual!  Students interested in participating in this year’s competition have the month of April to submit a video recording of their piece for judging.  Complete the above application or for more details email heather@musicworcester.org.

This annual family of competitions awards thousands of dollars in prizes to Worcester area young musicians. The instrumental competitions are comprised of middle school and high school divisions, and are open to Worcester County residents.  The vocal competition is open to singers ranging from juniors in high school to undergraduate college students.  Instrumental students perform classical repertoire; vocal students perform classical songs & arias or Broadway show tunes/musical theater selections. Registrations now open.

The Young Artist Competition is sponsored, in part, by the Sylvia Gafvert Stubblebine Fund of Greater Worcester Community Foundation.

Please consider & click here to make a donation to help us continue the competitions.

Junior Instrumental Division

Open to middle school students who reside in Worcester County, the Junior Instrumental Division requires students perform classical repertoire on any standard orchestra or band instrument.  Sonata movements, concerto movements, etudes, and similar works are all acceptable.  Please ask about repertoire if you have any questions!

The top prize of the Junior Division is the Midge Blue Hamilton Prize, name for a former staff member who worked at Music Worcester from 2006 – 2020. This award celebrates her dedication and service to the organization. For over ten years, Midge was Director of Marketing and then moved into a part-time role as the Community & Education Liaison, which included overseeing the Young Artist Competition! Midge is also a musician herself–involved in choral arts and even a bit of a violinist!

Senior Instrumental Division

Similar to the Junior Division, the Senior Instrumental Division is open to any high school instrumentalist residing in Worcester County. Concerto movements, sonata movements, etudes, and other similar works are all appropriate repertoire.  Please ask if you have a piece in mind and aren’t sure! 

The top award of the Young Artist Competition is the Stasia B. Hovenesian Prize of the Music Guild of Music Worcester. The prize honors Music Worcester’s long-time executive director, who led the organization for more than 38 years and stepped down in 2012. The first Hovenesian Prize was awarded in 2018.

Vocal Division (high school & college)

The Vocal Division is open to high school juniors and seniors, as well as undergraduate college students.  There is no geographic restriction.  Opera arias, concert arias, art songs, Broadway songbook, and musical theater selections are all accepted repertoire for the Vocal Division.

The top prize of the Vocal Division is named for Dr. Paul E. Shannon (1932-2016), who was a long-time supporter of Music Worcester and the former Opera Worcester.  He regularly delivered pre-concert talks for Music Worcester’s Mechanics Hall events and gave lectures series for the Music Guild of Music Worcester.  When the Vocal Division was formerly run by Opera Worcester, Paul served as a judge for many years.

Dr. Gerald R. Mack Award

To Further the Understanding of Music

The Worcester Chorus of Music Worcester, Inc. announces the 2021 Dr. Gerald R. Mack Music Award of $1000 to be given to a qualified, graduating high school senior from the greater Worcester area, who plans to major in music in college in the fall of 2021.

Dr. Mack was the esteemed conductor of Worcester Chorus for 28 years, and was director of choral activities at the Hartt School of Music, at the University of Hartford, CT.  The award was named in his honor upon his retirement in 2008 from Worcester Chorus.

Due to COVID restrictions, all applications must be submitted online to the email address on the attached forms.  Nothing should be sent to the Music Worcester office.  Please fill out the Mack form and return that page, along with the personal essay, and references.

CLICK HERE to download the Mack form.

If there are any questions, please contact Patsy Cecil at:  pcecil380@gmail.com

Competition Sponsors

Prizes are funded through the Greater Worcester Community Foundation, the Music Guild’s Hovenesian Prize, and donations made to Music Worcester to support the Young Artist Competition.

Senior Division Instrumental
1st Prize, Stasia B. Hovenesian Prize of The Music Guild of Music Worcester

  • Hailey Meng, piano (Westborough, Westborough High School, student of Olga Rogach)

2nd Prize

  • Justin Wang, piano (Northborough, Algonquin High School, student of Helena Vesterman)

3rd Prize

  • Karthik Seetharaman, piano (Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury High School, student of Eleanor McLaughlin)

Vocal Division
1st Prize, Dr. Paul E. Shannon Memorial Prize (tie)

  • Megan Cumming, soprano (Princeton, McGill University, student of Joanne Kolomyjec)
  • Ivan Schwieger, baritone (Nantucket, Walnut HIll School for the Arts, student of Angela Gooch)
  • Danielle Bavli, soprano (New York, Boston Conservatory, student of Kathryn Wright)

2nd Prize (tie)

  • Darren Tucker, tenor (St. Louis, Boston Conservatory, student of Dr. Rebecca Folsom)
  • Jingyi Huang, soprano (Boston, Longy School of Music, student of Dana Varga)
  • Blair Jia, soprano (Natick, Walnut Hill School for the Arts, student of Matthew Anderson)

Junior Division Instrumental
1st Prize (tie)

  • Madeline Jiang, piano (Northborough, Melican Middle School, student of Lu Lu)
  • Andrew Kim, cello (Grafton, Grafton Middle School, student of Ronald Lowry)

2nd Prize

  • John Qiu, violin (Shrewsbury, Oak Middle School, student of Yulia Zhuravleva)

3rd Prize

  • Plamen Fung, French horn (Westborough, Gibbons Middle School, student of Anne Howarth)

Honorable Mention

  • Isabelle Zhao, piano (Shrewsbury, Oak Middle School, student of Olga Rogach)
  • April Zhang, violin (Westborough, Mill Pond School, student of Anna Korsunsky)

 

Senior Division Instrumental
1st Prize, Stasia B. Hovenesian Prize of The Music Guild of Music Worcester

  • Ashley Kim, violin (Grafton, Grafton High School, student of Peter Zazofsky)

2nd Prize

  • Alyssa Guo, piano (Shrewsbury, Shrewsbury High School, student of Faina Kofman)

3rd Prize

  • Hailey Meng, piano (Westborough, Westborough High School, student of Olga Rogach)

4th Prize

  • Alyssa Goins, clarinet (Worcester, South High Community School, student of Nancy Ackerman)

Vocal Division
1st Prize, Dr. Paul E. Shannon Memorial Prize

  • Kerrigan Bigelow, soprano (North Andover, North Andover High School, student of D’Anna Fortunato)

2nd Prize

  • Megan Cumming, soprano (Princeton, McGill University, student of Joanne Kolomyjec)

Honorable Mention

  • Julia James, vocalist (Southborough, Algonquin Regional High School, student of Sharon Erman)

Junior Division Instrumental
1st Prize (tie)

  • Madeline Jiang, piano (Northborough, Melican Middle School, student of Lu Lu)
  • Justin Wang, piano (Northborough, Melican Middle School, student of Helena Vesterman)

2nd Prize (tie)

  • John Qiu, violin (Shrewsbury, Oak Middle School, student of Yulia Zhuravleva)
  • Mateo Vidali, cello (Holden, Montview Middle School, student of Emmanuel Feldman)

3rd Prize, (tie)

  • Maxwell Huang, piano (Shrewsbury, St. Bernadette School, student of Faina Kofman)
  • Karthik Seetharaman, piano (Shrewsbury, Oak Middle School, student of Eleanor McLaughlin)
  • Isabelle Zhao, piano (Shrewsbury, Sherwood Middle School, student of Olga Rogach)

Honorable Mention

  • Isaac Brito, piano (South Lancaster, South Lancaster Academy, student of Connie Drexler)
  • Plamen Fung, French horn (Westborough, Sarah Gibbons Middle School, student of Anne Howarth)

 

Senior Division Instrumental
1st place (tie, no other places awarded)

Sophie Chen, piano,  Shrewsbury High School, student of Faina Kofman
Lazi Danga, piano, Worcester, Bancroft School, student of Olga Rogach
Kaede Ishidate, cello, Holden, Wachusett Regional, student of Ning Tien

Honorable Mention

Hailey Meng, piano,  Westborough High School, student of Olga Rogach

Vocalists Division
1st place

Melody Qiao, Natick, Walnut Hill, student of Beth Canterbury

2nd place

Megan Cumming, Princeton, Wachusett Regional, student of Jane Shivick

3rd place

Sarah Hargrave, Hopkinton, Walnut Hill, student of Teresa Winner Blume

4th place

Zoe Langsdale, Amherst, Smith College, student of Karen Smith-Emerson

Special Encouragement Award

Weijhu Shao,Natick, Walnut Hill, student of Teresa Winner Blume

Junior Division Instrumental
1st place

Andrew Kim, cello, Grafton, Millbury Street Elementary, student of Ronald Lowry

2nd place (tie)

Jessie Liu, piano, Westborough, Sarah Gibbons Middle School, student of Faina Kofman

Justin Wang, piano, Northborough, Melican Middle School, student of Helena Vesterman

3rd place (tie)

Madeline Jiang, piano, Northborough, Melican Middle School, student of Lu Lu

Vivian Liu, paino, Harvard, Bromfield School, student of Janet Ainsworth

Honorable Mention

Plamen Fung, French horn, Westborough, student of Anne Howarth

John Qiu, violin, Shrewsbury, student of Yulia Zhuravleva

From Adrien Finlay ...

Music Worcester donors feel so privileged to support area youth through the Young Artist Competitions.  Judges in all divisions are unanimous in praising participants for their high skill levels and passion for their arts.  Music Worcester extends a special note of thanks to instructors and teachers of all participants for encouraging them to pursue their musical studies with such success.